Mount Olive Women's Track & Field Claims Conference Carolinas Title; All-Conference, Freshman of Year, Coach of Year, Field Athlete & Track Athlete of Year Awards Presented

-courtesy of Lees-McRae Sports Information-

BANNER ELK, N.C. --- Hannah Henderson (Canvas, W.Va.) finished second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase on Saturday to pace the Lees-McRae College women’s track and field team to a third-place showing at the 2011 Conference Carolinas Championship meet at the Arthur, Laurentsen and Sanders Track and Field Complex on the Lees-McRae campus.

Mount Olive captured the team title with a total of 200 points, followed by Limestone College (151), Lees-McRae College (104), Queens University of Charlotte (68), Belmont Abbey College (54), and Barton College (22). Trojan head coach Matt van Lierop was named Coach of the Year, while Alaytra Carswell garnered both Women’s Track Athlete of the Year and Freshman of the Year honors. Joangelie Lind of Belmont Abbey College and Stephanie Wilson of Limestone College shared Field Athlete of the Year honors.

The Bobcats carried a 27-point advantage into the second day of competition following an impressive showing on Friday, winning four of the five events on day one of the meet.




Women's T&F
Coach of the Year -- Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive
Track Athlete of the Year -- Alaytra Carswell, Mount Olive
Co-Field Athletes of the Year -- Joangelie Lind, Belmont Abbey & Stephanie Wilson, Limestone
Freshman of the Year -- Alaytra Carswell, Mount Olive

Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Mount Olive                 200        2) Limestone                 151 
    3) Lees-McRae                 104        4) Queens                       68
    5) Belmont Abbey              54        6) Barton                         22 
             


2011 Women's T&F Complete Results:

 
NOTE: Each 1st Place Winner was rewarded All-Conference First Team Award and
2nd Place/Runner-up was rewarded All-Conference Second Team Award

 

2011 Conference Carolinas Championships - 4/15/2011 to 4/16/2011     
Lees-McRae College
4/15/2011 to 4/16/2011
Results

Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Carswell, Alaytra Mount Olive 12.45 0.8 1 10
2 Adams, Shamaka Limestone 12.74 -0.4 3 8
3 Poindexter, Iesha Lees-McRae 12.93 0.8 1 6
4 Smith, Lauren Belmont Abbe 13.00 0.8 1 4
5 Moorhead, Taryn Lees-McRae 13.07 -3.6 2 2
6 Barbee, Anisha Limestone 13.13 0.8 1 1
7 Stewart, Stephanie Barton 13.23 -3.6 2
8 Wilson, Stephanie Limestone 13.40 -3.6 2
9 Spence, Dorna Mount Olive 13.44 -3.6 2
10 Lowe, Auburn Lees-McRae 13.59 0.8 1
11 Butler, Cierra Mount Olive 13.76 0.8 1
12 Stewart, Maya Limestone 14.09 0.8 1
13 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 14.73 -0.4 3
14 Liburd, Shakima Barton 14.75 -3.6 2
15 Smith, Kelsey Queens (N.C. 17.87 -0.4 3
-- Maxy, Wislande Mount Olive FS 0.8 1

Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Barbee, Anisha Limestone 25.12 -0.1 1 10 25.112
2 Carswell, Alaytra Mount Olive 25.12 -0.1 1 8 25.113
3 Adams, Shamaka Limestone 26.29 -0.1 1 6
4 Blackwell, Taylor Queens (N.C. 26.32 -0.1 1 4
5 Butler, Cierra Mount Olive 26.81 -0.1 1 2
6 Smith, Lauren Belmont Abbe 26.82 -4.6 2 1
7 Lanham, Lauren Limestone 26.91 -4.6 2
8 Stewart, Maya Limestone 27.10 -0.1 1
9 Poindexter, Iesha Lees-McRae 27.21 -0.1 1
10 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 27.65 -4.6 2
11 Moorhead, Taryn Lees-McRae 27.95 -2.2 3
12 Stewart, Stephanie Barton 28.28 -4.6 2
13 Maxy, Wislande Mount Olive 28.30 -0.1 1
14 Spence, Dorna Mount Olive 28.56 -4.6 2
15 Lowe, Auburn Lees-McRae 28.63 -4.6 2
16 Pearsall, Angel Barton 29.16 -4.6 2
17 Ferrell, Deanna Barton 30.14 -4.6 2
18 Liburd, Shakima Barton 31.31 -2.2 3
19 Feeney, Brynn Queens (N.C. 49.17 -2.2 3

Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Carswell, Alaytra Mount Olive 58.12 1 10
2 Blackwell, Taylor Queens (N.C. 58.90 1 8
3 Barbee, Anisha Limestone 59.57 1 6
4 Lanham, Lauren Limestone 59.79 1 4
5 Butler, Cierra Mount Olive 1:00.00 1 2
6 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive 1:01.24 1 1
7 Stewart, Maya Limestone 1:01.37 1
8 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 1:02.17 1
9 McCain, Chelyn Mount Olive 1:02.32 2
10 Pearsall, Angel Barton 1:04.90 2
11 Ferrell, Deanna Barton 1:08.21 2
12 Tovella, Alexa Barton 1:11.17 2
13 Smith, Kelsey Queens (N.C. 1:33.77 2

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Timboni, Mathilde Queens (N.C. 2:20.82 10
2 Young, Rosa Queens (N.C. 2:23.48 8
3 Skinner, Ericka Barton 2:24.73 6
4 Maxy, Wislande Mount Olive 2:30.51 4
5 Miller, Tiondra Mount Olive 2:32.45 2
6 Wright, Amanda Queens (N.C. 2:35.27 1
7 Lawson, Brittany Limestone 2:36.89
8 Blackmon, Quanika Limestone 2:39.77
9 Thompson, Amber Mount Olive 2:40.81
10 Chartrand, Briana Limestone 2:42.22
11 Bluebird, Terri Mount Olive 2:43.37
12 Flaggert, Olivia Belmont Abbe 2:43.96
13 Hemingway, Wykenia Limestone 2:46.86
14 Delutis, Rayne Lees-McRae 2:47.69
15 Gesuelle, Joanna Belmont Abbe 2:49.31
16 Martinez, Jenessa Mount Olive 2:49.57
17 Ward, Lauren Barton 2:54.10
18 Tovella, Alexa Barton 2:55.75
-- Brandon, Mandy Erskine X2:55.07

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Young, Rosa Queens (N.C. 4:50.62 10
2 Skinner, Ericka Barton 4:53.80 8
3 Skolubowicz, Emilia Queens (N.C. 5:03.80 6
4 Long, Chelsea Mount Olive 5:12.46 4
5 McKinnis, Jessica Mount Olive 5:18.26 2
6 Siefert, Courtney Mount Olive 5:18.79 1
7 Thompson, Amber Mount Olive 5:20.13
8 Blackmon, Quanika Limestone 5:29.08
9 Lawson, Brittany Limestone 5:30.78
10 Craven, Allyson Belmont Abbe 5:32.45
11 Flaggert, Olivia Belmont Abbe 5:38.62
12 Alvarado, Rocio Mount Olive 5:42.43
13 Hemingway, Wykenia Limestone 5:54.58
14 Green, Cameron Barton 5:55.56
15 Peterman, Heather Lees-McRae 6:24.86
16 Riesett, Melissa Limestone 6:56.76
-- Moore, Katie Erskine X5:36.57
-- Whitmire, Rachel Erskine X5:44.85
-- Brandon, Mandy Erskine X6:15.87

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 McKinnis, Jessica Mount Olive 20:29.81 10
2 Long, Chelsea Mount Olive 20:29.90 8
3 Siefert, Courtney Mount Olive 20:29.93 6
4 Gadea, Alex Limestone 20:46.86 4
5 Alvarado, Rocio Mount Olive 21:26.84 2
6 Craven, Allyson Belmont Abbe 22:01.85 1
7 Donovan, Megan Belmont Abbe 22:26.43
8 O'Malley, Elizabeth Belmont Abbe 22:29.99
9 Freeman, Ashley Barton 22:38.47
10 Rydzik, Milissa Limestone 23:26.67
11 Keller, Jamie Lee Belmont Abbe 23:52.73
-- Whitmire, Rachel Erskine XDNF
-- Loftis, Liz Erskine X21:06.38
-- Money, Sarah Erskine X21:39.27

Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Long, Chelsea Mount Olive 40:24.80 10
2 Neville, Jessica Queens (N.C. 40:43.88 8
3 Siefert, Courtney Mount Olive 41:10.26 6
4 Annas, Holly Queens (N.C. 41:33.98 4
5 Fischer, Crystal Lees-McRae 42:29.35 2
6 Gadea, Alex Limestone 43:12.70 1
7 Lucas, Nikolette Mount Olive 44:25.82
8 Petro, Clarissa Mount Olive 44:49.49
9 O'Malley, Elizabeth Belmont Abbe 46:37.28
10 Keller, Jamie Lee Belmont Abbe 49:14.17
11 Buckley, Jessica Limestone 57:15.76

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Paige, Andreina Limestone 15.15 2.1 1 10
2 McCain, Chelyn Mount Olive 15.57 2.1 1 8
3 Sampson, Becky Limestone 15.64 2.1 1 6
4 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive 15.86 2.1 1 4
5 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 16.08 0.5 2 2
6 Paige, Andreini Limestone 16.41 2.1 1 1
7 Sellers, Ashton Limestone 16.50 2.1 1
8 Brown, Gillian Belmont Abbe 16.68 2.1 1
9 McCoy, Shantra Lees-McRae 17.21 0.5 2
10 Pridgen, Leondra Belmont Abbe 17.94 0.5 2

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive 1:04.83 1 10
2 Paige, Andreina Limestone 1:05.06 1 8
3 McCain, Chelyn Mount Olive 1:08.14 1 6
4 Paige, Andreini Limestone 1:08.16 1 4
5 Brown, Gillian Belmont Abbe 1:11.72 1 2
6 Sampson, Becky Limestone 1:13.81 2 1
7 Henderson, Hannah Lees-McRae 1:14.87 2
8 Altieri, Jenny Limestone 1:15.54 2
9 Sellers, Ashton Limestone 1:15.67 1
10 Pridgen, Leondra Belmont Abbe 1:21.59 1

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thompson, Amber Mount Olive 12:26.39 10
2 Henderson, Hannah Lees-McRae 13:01.86 8
3 Bluebird, Terri Mount Olive 13:27.70 6
4 Altieri, Jenny Limestone 13:30.14 4
5 Jordan, Christina Mount Olive 14:57.31 2

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Limestone 'A' 48.34 10
1) Adams, Shamaka 2) Barbee, Anisha
3) Paige, Andreina 4) Paige, Andreini
2 Mount Olive 'A' 49.05 8
3 Lees-McRae 'A' 51.55 6

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mount Olive 'A' 4:03.65 10
2 Limestone 'A' 4:12.11 8
1) Adams, Shamaka 2) Barbee, Anisha
3) Lanham, Lauren 4) Paige, Andreina
3 Queens (N.C.) 'A' 4:18.20 6
1) Blackwell, Taylor 2) Skolubowicz, Emilia
3) Timboni, Mathilde 4) Young, Rosa
4 Belmont Abbey 'A' 4:30.99 4
1) Brown, Gillian 2) Flaggert, Olivia
3) Gesuelle, Joanna 4) Pridgen, Leondra
5 Lees-McRae 'A' 4:45.21 2
6 Barton 'A' 4:49.07 1

Women High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Curry, Kortnie Lees-McRae 1.57m 10
2 Smith, Lauren Belmont Abbe 1.52m 7
2 Skinner, Ericka Barton 1.52m 7
4 Barnett, Lauren Queens (N.C. 1.47m 3
4 Wilson, Stephanie Limestone 1.47m 3
6 Smith, Marissa Limestone J1.47m 1
7 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 1.42m
8 Chartrand, Briana Limestone 1.37m
9 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive J1.37m
10 McCain, Chelyn Mount Olive 1.32m
-- Butler, Cierra Mount Olive NH

Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Moorhead, Taryn Lees-McRae 2.89m 10
2 McGowan, Sam Limestone 2.59m 8
-- Lowe, Auburn Lees-McRae NH
-- Curry, Kortnie Lees-McRae NH
-- Jordan, Christina Mount Olive NH
-- Weiss, Samantha Mount Olive NH

Women Long Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Wilson, Stephanie Limestone 5.37m 2.9 10
2 Smith, Marissa Limestone 5.15m 2.5 8
3 Carswell, Alaytra Mount Olive 5.13m -1.4 6
4 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive 5.10m 1.2 4
5 McGowan, Sam Limestone 5.08m 0.2 2
6 Battle, Tiffine Mount Olive 4.82m -0.8 1
7 Maxy, Wislande Mount Olive 4.81m 1.0
8 Lowe, Auburn Lees-McRae 4.62m -1.2
9 Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive 4.56m 0.8
10 McCoy, Shantra Lees-McRae 4.08m 0.7

Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Wilson, Stephanie Limestone 10.53m 1.6 10
2 Butler, Kierra Mount Olive 10.52m -0.7 8
3 Brown, Gillian Belmont Abbe 10.10m 0.4 6
4 Smith, Marissa Limestone 10.00m -0.1 4
5 McGowan, Sam Limestone 9.70m -1.1 2
6 Battle, Tiffine Mount Olive 9.67m -0.1 1
7 Pridgen, Leondra Belmont Abbe 9.49m -0.5
8 McCoy, Shantra Lees-McRae 9.04m 2.3
-- Taylor, Jasmine Mount Olive FOUL

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Harrison, Denise Mount Olive 10.99m 10
2 Bass, Crystal Lees-McRae 10.68m 8
3 Wood, Chelsea Lees-McRae 10.64m 6
4 Cook, Jamara Lees-McRae 10.19m 4
5 Garner, Shaneita Mount Olive 10.08m 2
6 Lind, Joangelie Belmont Abbe 9.81m 1
7 Jenneman, Breanna Belmont Abbe 9.44m
8 Stewart, Natasha Belmont Abbe 9.17m
9 Ortiz, Karina Lees-McRae 8.46m
10 Applebaum, Jessica Limestone 8.26m
11 Lawson, Alona Barton 6.53m
12 Bond, Kristina Queens (N.C. 6.33m
13 Rodrigues, Meagan Limestone 5.51m

Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lind, Joangelie Belmont Abbe 36.93m 10
2 Cook, Jamara Lees-McRae 34.61m 8
3 Stewart, Natasha Belmont Abbe 34.49m 6
4 Harrison, Denise Mount Olive 32.56m 4
5 Bass, Crystal Lees-McRae 29.53m 2
6 Garner, Shaneita Mount Olive 29.38m 1
7 Wood, Chelsea Lees-McRae 29.12m
8 Miller, Genay Lees-McRae 26.14m
9 Jenneman, Breanna Belmont Abbe 25.42m
10 Applebaum, Jessica Limestone 22.38m
11 Rodrigues, Meagan Limestone 20.99m
12 Linch, Meridith Queens (N.C. 17.22m

Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bass, Crystal Lees-McRae 37.74m 10
2 Garner, Shaneita Mount Olive 36.17m 8
3 Cook, Jamara Lees-McRae 34.15m 6
4 Lind, Joangelie Belmont Abbe 32.59m 4
5 Miller, Genay Lees-McRae 32.30m 2
6 Applebaum, Jessica Limestone 30.01m 1
7 Rodrigues, Meagan Limestone 29.88m
8 Ortiz, Karina Lees-McRae 29.26m
9 Wood, Chelsea Lees-McRae 26.92m
10 Stewart, Natasha Belmont Abbe 24.46m
11 Harrison, Denise Mount Olive 22.79m

Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wood, Chelsea Lees-McRae 34.90m 10
2 Lind, Joangelie Belmont Abbe 28.21m 8
3 Applebaum, Jessica Limestone 27.12m 6
4 Rodrigues, Meagan Limestone 26.82m 4
5 Moorhead, Taryn Lees-McRae 22.70m 2
6 Harrison, Denise Mount Olive 21.86m 1
7 Stewart, Natasha Belmont Abbe 21.83m
8 Miller, Genay Lees-McRae 21.55m
9 Weiss, Samantha Mount Olive 20.97m
10 Jenneman, Breanna Belmont Abbe 20.88m
11 Jordan, Christina Mount Olive 19.20m
12 Ortiz, Karina Lees-McRae 18.97m
13 Frazier, Kayla Lees-McRae 14.70m